The Falkland Islands lie in the Atlantic Ocean, approximately 400 miles east of the southern tip of South America. The two main islands are East and West Falkland, and there are almost 800 smaller islands. In total, the land mass of the archipelago is about 110 miles square, which is about the size of the State of Connecticut. The present population consists of British citizens, and Great Britain exercises sovereignty, but Argentina claims historic ownership and refers to the islands as “Islas Malvinas.” While most of the population of the Falklands lives on the two main islands, and while the 1982 war between Great Britain and Argentina took place primarily on the island of East Falkland, where the capitol city of Stanley stands, the most interesting places for naturalists are in the less-populated west.
All albatross demonstrate extraordinary flying ability. The structure of their long narrow wings helps them to use the energy of the wind, to soar for days on end, without resting. They flap their wings only infrequently and instead catch updrafts both from the anabatic winds along cliffs and hills and by “dynamic soaring,” by which they purposefully move from one air current to another, always rising. They have the ability to “lock” their wings in place, so that they do not require muscle action to maintain flight, and this makes their flight seem effortless. Albatross have been recorded covering almost 10,000 miles in a single foraging flight!
It is interesting that because of the albatross’ dependence on wind, for its remarkable soaring ability, and because sailors depend on the wind to sail their ships, these animals historically became a good omen to sailors – and it became bad luck to kill an albatross.
Sea Lion Island 9252
Rockhopper Penguins, South Harbour, New Island 8871
Rockhopper Penguins exiting water, South Harbour, New Island 8877
Rockhopper Penguins, South Harbour, New Island 8872
Rockhopper Penguin, South Harbour, New Island 8862
Rockhopper Penguin, South Harbour, New Island 8893
Rockhopper Penguin, South Harbour, New Island 8800
Cara Cara, South Harbour, New Island 8899
Cara Cara, South Harbour, New Island 8948
Black-Browed Albatross, South Harbour, New Island 8795
Black-Browed Albatross, South Harbour, New Island 8919
Preening Black-Browed Albatross, South Harbour, New Island 8975